Upcoming sport: July 15-21

Royal Portrush Golf Course in Co. Antrim. Northern Ireland, is the setting for this week's Open Championship

Will Reilly look ahead to see what the sporting week holds

Upcoming sport between Monday July 15 and Sunday July 21, starting with football.

 

Key events/tournaments/matches include The Open golf at Royal Portrush, Champions League and Europa League football qualifiers (Round 1, 2nd legs), the Africa Cup Of Nations final, GAA Super 8s matches, Rugby Championship matches, League Of Ireland football, Scottish League Cup and MLS football, PDC World Matchplay Darts, the Netball World Cup, the Tour de France and much more.

 

FOOTBALL

Monday 15 July

League of Ireland Premier DivisionUCD v Bohemians, 7:45pm

 

Tuesday 16 July

Champions League First Round Qualifiers, 2nd legs – Six matches between 4pm and 7:45pm

Europa League First Round Qualifiers, 2nd legs – Three matches (4pm, 6pm, 7:30pm)

Scottish League Cup – Eleven Scottish League Cup Group games (one at 7:30pm, the rest of 7:45pm)

MLSAtlanta United v Houston Dynamo, midnight, and New England Revolution v Vancouver Whitecaps, midnight

 

Wednesday 17 July

Africa Cup Of Nations – 3rd/4th Place Play-off game, 8pm

Champions League First Round Qualifiers, 2nd legs – Ten games between 5:30pm and 7:45pm, including Riga v Dundalk, 5:30pm, Rosenborg v Linfield, 6pm, and Celtic v FK Sarajevo, 7:45pm

Europa League First Round Qualifier, 2nd legChikhura Sachkhere v Fola Esch, 5pm

Scottish League Cup – Five Group games, all at 7:45pm

MLSChicago Fire v Columbus Crew, 1am (i.e. early Thurs) and Toronto v NY Red Bulls, 1am (i.e. early Thurs)

 

Thursday 18 July

Europa League First Round Qualifiers, 2nd legs – 43 games between 1pm and 8pm – teams in action include Aberdeen (5pm), Cliftonville (6pm), Cork (6:30pm), Crusaders (7pm), St Pat’s Athletic (7pm), Ballymena (7:45pm), Kilmarnock (7:45pm), Rangers (7:45pm) and Shamrock Rovers (8pm)

MLSFC Cinicinnati v DC United, 1am (i.e. early Fri) and Portland Timbers v Orlando City, 3am (i.e early Fri)

 

Friday 19 July

The Africa Cup Of Nations final – 8pm

Scottish League Cup Group games – Group A, Dundee United v Cowdenbeath, 7:45pm, and Group E, Motherwell v Greenock Morton, 7:45pm

League Of Ireland Premier DivisionBohemians v St Patrick’s Athletic, 7:45pm, Derry City v Sligo Rovers, 7:45pm, and Waterford v Finn Harps, 8pm

MLS – Three matches at 12:30am (i.e. early on Sat) and one at 3am, LA Galaxy v Los Angeles Football Club

 

Saturday 20 July

Scottish League Cup Group games – 12 matches, all at 3pm

Brazilian Serie A – Five matches (one at 3pm, one at 9pm and three at 11pm)

MLS – Five games between 12:30am and 3am

 

Sunday 21 July

Scottish League Cup Group games – Two games, both at3pm

League Of Ireland Premier DivisionShamrock Rovers v UCD, 4pm

Brazilian Serie A – Five games (one at 3pm, two at 8pm, one at 11pm, one at midnight)

MLSAtlanta United v DC United, 9pm, and FC Cincinnati v New England Revolution, 11pm

 

HORSE RACING

SEE THE UPCOMING RACING FILE FOR JULY 15-21 THAT HAS BEEN PUBLISHED ON THIS SITE

 

OTHER KEY SPORT

 

BASEBALL

There are Major League Baseball matches all week

 

BOXING

Big fights this week:

Keith Thurman v Manny Pacquiao, WBA Super World Welterweight Championship, 4am (early on Sunday morning, July 21)

Rey Vargas v Tomoki Kameda, WBC World Super Bantamweight Championship, Sat 21 July4am (early on Sunday morning, July 21)

Dillian Whyte v Oscar Rivas, Heavyweight fight, 10pm, Sat 20 July

Michel Soro v Magomed Kurbanov, 10pm, Vacant WBA World Super Welterweight Championship, Sat 20 July

 

CRICKET

There are T20 Blast matches in England on Thursday 18 July (three games, at 6:15pm, 6:30pm and 7pm), seven on Friday (between 2:30pm and 7pm), two on Saturday (2:30pm and 7pm) and three on Sunday (all at 2:30pm)

On Thursday, England Women play Australia Women at 11am in an Ashes Test as part of their Test series this summer

 

CYCLING

The Tour de France continues. It ends on Sunday 28 July

 

DARTS

PDC World Matchplay, Blackpool, England, July 20-28

 

GAA

Weds 17 July – Leinster U20HC final, Wexford v Kilkenny, 7:30pm

Thurs 18 July – Munster U20HC final, TBC v TBC,

Fri 19 July – Leinster U20HC final, Dublin v Laois, 7:30pm

SAT 20 July

All-Ireland SFC Quarter-final phase 2 – Cork v Tyrone, 5pm, Croke Park, and Dublin v Roscommon, 7pm, Croke Park

All-Ireland U20HC B semi-finals

Sun 21 July

All-Ireland SFC Quarter-final phase 2 – Mayo v Meath, 2pm, Croke Park, and Kerry v Donegal, 4pm, Croke Park

 

GOLF

The Open, at Royal Portrush, Northern Ireland, July 18-21

USLPGA Tour, Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, July 17-20

USPGA Tour, Barbasol Championship, USA, July 18-21

 

NETBALL

The Netball World Cup runs from July 12-21; it is being held in Liverpool, England

 

RUGBY LEAGUE

There are Super League matches on Thursday (1), Friday (1) and Sunday (4)

There are NRL matches on Thursday (1), Friday (2), Saturday (3) and Sunday (2)

 

RUGBY UNION

Rugby Championship – Sat 20 July, South Africa v Australia, 4:05pm, and Argentina v Australia, 4:05am (i.e. early on Sunday morning)

 

SNOOKER

Next – Riga Masters, July 26-28

 

TENNIS

ATP Croatia Open, July 15-21

ATP Swedish Open, July 15-21

ATP Dell Technologies Hall Of Fame Tennis Championships, USA, July 15-21 (grass)

WTA Bucharest Open, July 15-21

WTA Ladies Championship, Gstaad, Switzerland, July 15-21



Please gamble responsibly, for more information click here
*Odds were correct at time of publishing the article