Players Championship Finals 2018

Players Championship Finals 2018 Preview

The Players Championship Finals takes place this weekend as 64 players head for Butlins Minehead Resort, with the action running over three days, Friday 23 to Sunday 25 November and it’s live on ITV4.

On finals night (Sunday Nov 25) the action will also include the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final, where Dimitri van den Burgh bids to become the first two-time PDC World Youth Champion as he faces German opponent Martin Schindler

Michael van Gerwen begins the defence of his title against Matthew Edgar, whilst the tournament’s top-seed Ian White will take on Scott Taylor in the first-round.

Mensur Suljovic has withdrawn from the tournament due to family reasons and has been replaced by Benito van de Pas as he is the next non-qualified player.

Number two seed and last weekend’s Grand Slam of Darts runner-up Gary Anderson faces Alan Tabern, Peter Wright will play Spaniard Toni Alcinas whilst World Champion Rob Cross will take on Spanish number one Cristo Reyes.

The first-round also provides a battle of former World Grand Prix champions as Daryl Gurney plays Robert Thornton, an all-Australian affair with Simon Whitlock facing Kyle Anderson and an all-Dutch affair as Jelle Klaasen meets fellow countryman Jeffrey de Zwaan.

Other notable first-round matches are Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis, Kryzsztof Ratajski v last week’s Grand Slam Champion Gerwyn Price, John Henderson v Joe Cullen, Michael Smith v Vincent van der Voort and Keegan Brown v Benito van de Pas.

Verdict:

After losing a bad-tempered Grand Slam of Darts final in Wolverhampton last weekend to Gerwyn Price, I fancy Gary Anderson to turn-up in top-form to take this title and make amends somewhat. Michael van Gerwen will be many people’s choice to defend his title, whilst Michael Smith, Peter Wright, Adrian Lewis, Dave Chisnall, James Wade and Simon Whitlock along with newly crowned Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price are also all popular selections in the outright market. But it’s a win for The Flying Scotsman for me, with small each-way bets on James Wade and Michael Smith also recommended.

See Bar One Racing’s Players Championship Finals Darts betting here

Here are the Friday November 23rd (Best of 11 Legs) match predictions:

  • (12:45pm) Brendan Dolan v Michael Barnard Prediction – Brendan Dolan
  • (12:45pm) Jeffrey De Zwaan v Jelle Klaasen Prediction – Jeffrey De Zwaan
  • (1:15pm) Josh Payne v Ryan Searle Prediction – Josh Payne
  • (1:15pm) Max Hopp v Steve West Prediction – Max Hopp
  • (1:45pm) Nathan Aspinall v Martin Schindler Prediction – Martin Schindler
  • (1:45pm) Keegan Brown v Benito van de Pas Prediction – Keegan Brown
  • (2:15pm) Gabriel Clemens v Andrew Gilding Prediction – Andrew Gilding
  • (2:15pm) Adrian Lewis v Adam Hunt Prediction – Adrian Lewis
  • (2:45pm) Ryan Joyce v Steve Lennon Prediction – Steve Lennon
  • (2:45pm) Simon Whitlock v Kyle Anderson Prediction – Simon Whitlock
  • (3:15pm) Mervyn King v Simon Stevenson Prediction – Mervyn King
  • (3:15pm) Daryl Gurney v Robert Thornton Prediction – Daryl Gurney
  • (3:45pm) Stephen Bunting v Richard North Prediction – Stephen Bunting
  • (3:45pm) James Wade v Ross Smith Prediction – James Wade
  • (4:15pm) Mickey Mansell v Madars Razma Prediction – Madars Razma
  • (4:15pm) Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis Prediction – Dave Chisnall

 

  • (7pm) Jermaine Wattimena v Stephen Burton Prediction – Jermaine Wattimena
  • (7pm) Ian White v Scott Taylor Prediction – Ian White
  • (7pm) Gary Anderson v Alan Tabern Prediction – Gary Anderson
  • (7:30pm) John Henderson v Joe Cullen Prediction – John Henderson
  • (8pm) Rob Cross v Cristo Reyes Prediction – Rob Cross
  • (8pm) Jonny Clayton v Mark Webster Prediction – Jonny Clayton
  • (8:30pm) Krzyszstof Ratajski v Gerwyn Price Prediction – Gerwyn Price
  • (8:30pm) Ricky Evans v Jan Dekker Prediction – Ricky Evans
  • (9pm) James Wilson v Dimitri van den Bergh Prediction – James Wilson
  • (9pm) Peter Wright v Toni Alcinas Prediction – Peter Wright
  • (9:30pm) Danny Noppert v John-Rowby Rodriguez Prediction – Danny Noppert
  • (9:30pm) Michael van Gerwen v Matthew Edgar Prediction – Michael van Gerwen
  • (10pm) Chris Dobey v Ron Meulankamp Prediction – Ron Meulankamp
  • (10pm) Michael Smith v Vincent van der Voort Prediction – Michael Smith
  • (10:30pm) Darren Webster v Jeffrey De Graaf Prediction – Darren Webster
  • (10:30pm) Steve Beaton v Kim Huybrechts Prediction – Kim Huybrechts

 



Please gamble responsibly, for more information click here
*Odds were correct at time of publishing the article